Training Faculty

The training faculty for the Program in Genetics and Development includes all the faculty of the department as well as additional faculty in other departments who have special interests in Genetics and Development (departments indicated below).

Students are also encouraged to form working relationships with other faculty throughout the University to foster interdisciplinary thinking and collaboration. Weekly seminars introduce students and faculty to the ideas of scientists from institutions around the world, and students are encouraged to attend seminars sponsored by other departments when the topic is relevant to their research, as well as professional meetings and conferences.

Our Training Faculty

Kristin Baldwin

Adam Bass

Luke Berchowitz

Julie Canman (Pathology)

Wellington Cardoso

Alejandro Chavez

Chia-Wei Cheng

Christine Chio

Angela Christiano

Wendy Chung (Pediatrics and Medicine)

Alberto Ciccia

Riccardo Dalla-Favera

Wayne Frankel

Jean Gautier

Vincenzo Alessandro Gennarino 

Iva Greenwald (Biological Sciences)

Oliver Hobert (Biochemistry and Molecular Biophysics)

Laura Johnston

Gerard Karsenty

Stavroula Kousteni (Physiology)

Chao Lu

Emily Mace

Richard Mann (Biochemistry and Molecular Biophysics)

Cathy Mendelsohn

Nandan Nerurkar (Biomedical Engineering)

Edward Owusu-Ansah (Physiology)

Emmanuelle Passegué

Raul Rabadan  (Systems Biology)

Rodney Rothstein

Eric Schon

Michael Shen, Training Program Director

Mimi Shirasu-Hiza

Mijo Simunovic (Chemical Engineering)

Joanna Smeeton (Rehabilitation and Regenerative Medicine Research) Smeeton Lab

Gary Struhl

Yousin Suh (Obstetrics and Gynecology)

Lorraine Symington (Microbiology and Immunology)

Alison Taylor

Andrew Tomlinson

Aaron Viny ( Hematology/Oncology)

Hynek Wichterle

Kelley Yan

Zhiguo Zhang

 

 

Rotations RegistrationRequired CoursesQualifying Exams ♦ Thesis ♦ Degrees Awarded ♦ Funding ♦ Current Students ♦ Featured Alumnae/i ♦ Prospective Students ♦ Seminars ♦ Title IX